Privacy Policy

At Proactive (South) Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services or visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contact@proactive.marketing or by writing to Proactive (South) Limited, 99 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth BH8 8DY. Alternatively, you can telephone 01202 315 333.

 

Who are we?

Proactive (South) Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 04193207

Proactive (South) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Data Controller Name: Proactive (South) Limited
Registration Number:    Z2229949
Date Registered:          17th May 2010

 

How do we collect information from you?

Data protection laws require us to keep your personal information secure.

The data we hold is limited to that which:

  • You provided during an initial enquiry;
  • We collect during the provision of our contracted services to you – including in writing (which includes emails), over the phone or online;

You may also have provided information face-to-face to a member of staff.

We have CCTV in and around our premises for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and employee monitoring.

Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data as defined by UK data protection laws.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

In providing our services to you, typically we will collect:

  • Full or partial contact details including your name and address, company name, email address, landline telephone number, mobile telephone number and IP address
  • Information about which pages you visit on our website, including any forms you complete online
  • Payment card information, should you choose to use this form of payment. We do not store these details
  • Bank account details, including your account name, sort code and account number.
  • If you choose to connect with us via social media, eg Facebook or Twitter, we may collect your username, your name (including surname) and email address, your gender and your location.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (eg information about another employee of your company) for particular purposes, by submitting such data to us, you warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide us with their personal data for those purposes.

 

Website recording and use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Easy Direct Debits website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, cookies help us to track which pages you visit on our website. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

We may also monitor and record account activity for logged-in users of our online web-to-print and email marketing platforms.

 

Main Cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy visit here – http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Google Maps

These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you.
  • Process a job application.

We may use your information collected from our website, via cookies or direct input, to personalise future visits to our website and/or to send triggered automated emails, letters or text messages to you.

We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws or regulations issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: we may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process data for direct mail or email marketing campaigns).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Third parties are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes.

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law. For example, if asked by the police or HMRC, we may share your personal data for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime. Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose.

In some instances, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data overseas. Any transfers will be made in full compliance with UK data protection laws.

In the event that our business is transferred, sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers or any prospective purchaser’s advisers and may be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

Your choices

If you have previously consented, we will send marketing messages by email / direct mail from time to time.

If you have bought from us previously or have downloaded one of our free resources online, we may send messages by email or direct mail about similar products or services, or related products or services which we think would benefit you and/or your business.

All emails we send will include a link to unsubscribe / edit your preferences.

Alternatively, you can send an email to contact@proactive.marketing and we will update your preferences for you.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by the following methods:

Write to us at: Proactive (South) Limited, 99 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth BH8 8DY
Or send an email to: contact@proactive.marketing

 

Retention of information

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Please note that although we collect your bank information in order to set up Direct Debit payments, this information is encrypted and sent directly to our partner for payment processing. For identification purposes, we store the last 2 digits of your account number, but nothing more.

Should you choose to withdraw consent for marketing contact, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. All information transmitted via our website is encrypted using industry standard 256 bit SSL. You can confirm this by looking for a padlock symbol in the address bar of any modern internet browser, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third -party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

 

16 or Under

We are business-to-business agency. Consequently, we provide services to over 16s only. If you are under 16 and running your own business – that’s not easy, so congratulations! We would like to support you on your entrepreneurial journey, although please ask your parent/guardian to contact us.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

error: Content is protected !!

Pin It on Pinterest